COLONEL CHRISTOPHER A. FREEMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Christopher A. Freeman is Commander, 414th Fighter Group, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C. As commander, he is responsible for executing the Chief of Staff of the Air Force directed Total Force Integration with the 4th Fighter Wing. The 414th Fighter Group is an Air Force Reserve Command unit manned by highly experienced F-15E fighter pilots, weapon systems officers, and maintenance technicians. He directs activities of 264 personnel assigned to the 307th Fighter Squadron and the 414th Maintenance Squadron.

Colonel Freeman earned his commission from the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Alabama in 1992 as a Distinguished Graduate. After pilot training, Colonel Freeman completed F-111 training at Cannon AFB, N.M. and graduated as the Academic Award, Top Gun pilot and as the Distinguished Graduate. He later transitioned to the F-15 E airframe. Since then Colonel Freeman held numerous squadron and wing leadership and command positions and participated in Operation NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH and PROVIDE COMFORT. Colonel Freeman also served as a F-15S Instructor Pilot in Dhahran Saudi Arabia with the United States Military Training Mission to Saudi Arabia and was the USAF lead for requirements and quick fielding of Laser JDAM and the Department of Defense lead for securing funding, requirements and approval to introduce, employ and purchase a newly designed Laser Maverick for USAF aircraft employment including the F-16, A-10, and F-15E. He was also selected as the first Regular Air Force officer to command an Air Force Reserve Command Total Force Integration Classic Association Fighter Squadron consisting of F-15E and F-16CJ operations, Intel and maintenance personnel at two geo-separated locations.

Colonel Freeman is a Command Pilot with more than 2,500 hours in the F-111, EF-111, and F-15E.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science-Biology, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master's in Business Administration, Administrative Management in Military Science, Trident University International, Calif.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1993 - July 1994, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. November 1994 - February 1998, chief, Safety, EF-111 Multi-ship Flight Lead, 429th Electrical Combat Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. February 1998 - July 1998, student, F-15E Transition Course, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. July 1998 - July 2001, instructor pilot, Flight Commander, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. July 2001 - February 2004, evaluator pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. February 2004 - February 2005, F-15S instructor pilot, Extended Training Service Specialist, United States Military Training Mission, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
6. February 2005 - June 2006, student Air Command and Staff Collage, Air University Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 2006 - February 2008, chief, Direct Attack Weapons, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. February 2008 - April 2009, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
9. May 2009 - July 2010, Director of Operations, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
10. October 2010 - October 2012, commander, 307th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
11. January 2013 - March 2013, commander, 414th Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. March 2013 - July 2014, deputy commander, 414th Fighter Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
18. July 2014 - present, commander, 414th Fighter Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-111, EF-111, F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 5, 1992
First Lieutenant Nov. 5, 1994
Captain Nov. 5, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2008
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013

(Current as of 14 July 2014)