COLONEL SHANNON M. COOPER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Shannon M. Cooper  is the commander of the 4th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina.

He enlisted in the Air Force in January 1988 and earned his commission in April 1991 through Officer Training School. He has served in a variety of assignments including squadron and group level aircraft maintenance, Major Command staff, squadron command, and deputy group command.

Previously, Colonel Cooper served as Commander, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. The group is comprised of two squadrons with hundreds of personnel maintaining multiple aircraft types. Airmen of the 380th EMXG support the Wing’s theater security, air supremacy, ground attack, air refueling, airlift, reconnaissance, airborne control, and various other missions.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelors Degree in History, Mercer University, Ga.

1995 Masters Degree in Aero. Science Technology, Embry Riddle
Aero. Univ., Fla.

1997 Squadron Officers School, in residence

2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2007 Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1988 – February 1988, student, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. February 1988 – August 1988, student, Technical Training, 3351st Student Squadron, Chanute AFB, Ill.

3. August 1988 – November 1990, Instrument Specialist, 63d Avionics Maintenance Squadron, Norton
AFB, Calif.

4. November 1990 – April 1991, student, Officer Training School, 7th Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

5. May 1991 – March 1992, student, 450th Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.

6. March 1992 – April 1992, Maintenance Officer, 40th Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

7. April 1992 – August 1992, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, 40th Airlift Squadron, Pope
AFB, N.C.

8. August 1992 – July 1993, Maintenance Officer, 40th Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

9. July 1993 – July 1994, Officer in Charge, Sortie Support Flight, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB,
N.C.

10. July 1994 – September 1995, Officer in Charge, Sortie Generation Flight, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope
AFB, N.C.

11. September 1995 – March 1997, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 70th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

12. March 1997 – June 1997, Combat Operations Support Flight Deputy Commander, 347th Supply Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

13. June 1997 – June 1998, Materiel Storage and Distribution Flight Commander, 347th Supply Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

14. June 1998 – March 1999, Management and Systems Flight Commander, 347th Supply Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

15. March 1999 – July 2001, Maintenance Supervisor, 39th Operations Group, Incirlik AB, Turkey

16. July 2001 – May 2002, Deputy Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Policy and Requirements Branch, HQ Pacific Air Force,
Hickam AFB, Hawaii

17. May 2002 – July 2004, Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Policy and Requirements Branch, HQ Pacific Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

18. July 2004 – July 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 3d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Ala.

19. July 2005 – July 2007, Commander, 3d Maintenance Operations Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Ala.

20. July 2007 – July 2008, Commander, 52d Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

21. July 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 52d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

22. July 2010 – July 2013, Deputy Commander, 355th Maintenance Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

23. July 2013 – May 2014, Deputy Commander, 309th Aerospace Maintenance and Regeneration Group, Davis-Monthan AFB,
Ariz.

24. May 2014 – May 2015, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Southwest Asia

25. June 2015 – Present, Commander, 4th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Good Conduct Medal

National Defense Service Medal with device

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant April 1991

First Lieutenant April 1993

Captain April 1995

Major February 2002

Lieutenant Colonel February 2007

Colonel August 2012

(Current as of May 2015)