COLONEL RICHARD R. DICKENS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Richard R. Dickens is commander of the 4th Operations Group, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC. Previous to this assignment, Colonel Dickens attended National War College at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

Colonel Dickens received a Bachelor of Arts in English Education from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1994. He entered the Air Force through commission from Officer Training School in 1997 and is a graduate of both Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training at NAS Pensacola in 1998 and Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB in 2002.

Since pilot training, Colonel Dickens has served in various positions, including Flight Commander, Wing Director of Staff, Strategy Plans Team Chief, Squadron Operations Officer, and Fighter Squadron Commander. He is a Senior Pilot and has accumulated more than 2,400 hours in the F-15E, including 688 combat hours. He has participated in Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and NOBLE EAGLE. Colonel Dickens is a graduate of Air Command and Staff College, the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, and National War College.

EDUCATION


1994 Bachelor of Arts in English Education, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Masters of Science in Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

2011 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Air War College by correspondence

2016 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1997 – September 1998, Student Navigator, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Naval Air Station Pensacola,
Fla.

2. September 1998 – December 1999, Student F-15E WSO, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

3. December 1999 – October 2001, Assistant Chief of Mission Planning and F-15E WSO, 336th Fighter Squadron,
Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

4. October 2001 – December 2002, Student Pilot, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

5. December 2002 – April 2003, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody AFB, Ga.

6. April 2003 – February 2004, Student F-15E Pilot, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

7. February 2004 – September 2006, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, and F-15E Instructor Pilot and
Flight Examiner, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.

8. September 2006 – June 2007, Student Instructor Pilot, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

9. June 2007 – October 2008, Special Assistant to the Commander and FTU Instructor Pilot, 333rd Fighter Squadron,
Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

10. October 2008 – June 2009, Wing Director of Staff and FTU Instructor Pilot, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB,
N.C.

11. July 2009 – June 2010, IDE Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12. June 2010 – July 2011, ASG Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

13. July 2011 – July 2012, Strategy Plans Team Chief, 607th Air Operations Center, Republic of Korea

14. July 2012 – September 2012, Student Pilot, F-15E Transition Course, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB,
N.C.

15. September 2012 – May 2013, Director of Operations, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

16. May 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

17. August 2015 – present, SDE Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

18. June 2016 – present, Commander, 4th Operations Group, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 2,600

F-15E Flight Hours: More than 2,400

Aircraft Flown: F-15E, T-34, T-1, T-39, T-37, T-38, AT-38C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four devices

Air Medal with four devices

Air Force Commendation Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with one device

AF Outstanding Unit Award with four devices

Combat Readiness Medal with one device

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device

Iraq Campaign Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

AF Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and two devices

AF Longevity Service with three devices

NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 18 April 1997

First Lieutenant 18 April 1999

Captain 18 April 2001

Major 1 October 2006

Lieutenant Colonel 1 December 2011

Colonel 1 May 2016

(Current as of 20 Jun 16)