COLONEL BRIAN S. ARMSTRONG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian S. Armstrong is the Vice Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, Goldsboro, N.C. As the vice commander, he assists the wing commander in the organization, training and deployment of one of the largest fighter wings in the United States Air Force, consisting of nearly 6,000 Airmen and civilians. The wing is also home to the multi-role, all-weather F-15E Strike Eagle aircraft which is assigned to two operational and two training fighter squadrons, flying more than 15,000 sorties and 24,000 hours a year. The 4th FW teams with and provides overall host support for the 916th Air Refueling Wing, an Air Force Reserve Command KC-135R wing with an active duty squadron. The wing's assets total $5.2 billion with an annual operating and maintenance budget of $240 million.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Armstrong served in the Office of the Secretary of Defense as a country director in the Europe/NATO policy office. In this position, he developed and coordinated DoD policy to achieve U.S. objectives in Europe and prepared senior policy leadership for engagements with the interagency, Congress, and foreign counterparts.

Colonel Armstrong was previously a student at the National War College, and served as the 334th Fighter Squadron Commander at Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.

Colonel Armstrong entered the Air Force in 1994 as a graduate of the University of Florida, earning a Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering. He completed undergraduate pilot training in 1995, and has accumulated more than 3,600 flight hours in the T-37, T-38, T-34C, and F-15E. His assignments have included positions as an instructor and evaluator pilot in both the T-34C and F-15E, and a wide range of operational and staff positions. Colonel Armstrong has flown 481 combat hours in the F-15E in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION


1994 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida, Fla.

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2001 Master of Aerospace Science Technology, Embry Riddle University, Fla.

2007 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Air War College by correspondence

2014 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1994 – January 1996, student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

2. February 1996 – September 1996, student, F-15E Initial Qualification Training, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

3. October 1996 – February 2001, F-15E Flight Lead, Ground Training Officer, Air-to-Ground Weapons Officer, 494 FS,
RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

4. March 2001 – February 2003, T-34C Flight Commander, Evaluator/Instructor Pilot, CNATRA T-34C Formation Training
Manager, Whiting NAS, Pensacola, Fla.

5. March 2003 – July 2006, F-15E Flight Commander, Evaluator/Instructor Pilot, Chief of F-15E Standardization and
Evaluation, Assistant Director of Operations, 492 FS and 4 OG, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

6. August 2006 – June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. July 2007 – April 2008, F-22/F-35 Operational Project Element Monitor, SAF/AQP, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

8. May 2008 – Nov 2009, Congressional Appropriations Liaison, SAF/FMB, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

9. December 2009 – October 2010, Director of Operations, 335 FS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

10. November 2010 – May 2011, Chief, 4 FW Inspections and Exercises, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

11. June 2011 – April 2013, Commander, 334 FS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

12. May 2013 – July 2013, Deputy Commander, 4 OG, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

13. August 2013 – May 2014, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

14. June 2014 – June 2016, European Country Director, Europe/NATO Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon,
Washington D.C.

15. June 2016 – Present, Vice Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: more than 3,600

Aircraft flown: F-15E, T-34C, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Navy Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Navy Achievement Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 1 June 1994

First Lieutenant 1 June 1996

Captain 1 June 1998

Major 1 August 2004

Lieutenant Colonel 1 July 2009

Colonel 1 August 2015


(Current as of August 2016)