HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL WILLIAM P. MALLOY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel William P. Malloy is dual-hatted as the Commander, 4th Medical Group and Military Treatment Facility Director, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, NC.  He is responsible for an executive team and three diverse squadrons consisting of 320 active duty, civilian, and contract personnel and a budget of $32M. The Koritz Clinic offers dental, flight medicine, healthcare plan management, laboratory, mental health, pediatrics, pharmacy, physical therapy, primary care, public health, radiology imaging, referral and medical management, and women’s health services. The clinic ensures the global medical readiness requirements for 10K Airmen and their families in the F-15E Strike Eagle Wing including the Combat Air Force’s (CAF) largest flying program.

Prior to his nomination for his current duties, he served as the Hospital Administrator, RAF Lakenheath Hospital where he was responsible for the strategic planning and resource allocation of $414M enabling the provision of care by a team of 943 personnel in six squadrons.  He provided executive oversight for USAFEs premier specialty referral center, advised on expeditionary medical support for 206 UTC positions and $27M WRM, and ensured hospital accreditation for a $271M medical complex.  Colonel Malloy received his undergraduate degree in Business from Worcester State College, Worcester, MA, and his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps.  He holds a Master of Strategic Studies from Air University, a Master of Public Administration from Auburn University Montgomery and a Master of Information Systems Management from Carnegie Mellon University.

 

Colonel Malloy has deployed twice; first as the Administrator of the Air Force Theater Hospital, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia in 2002-2003 and then as the Chief of the Medical Control Center, Joint Base Balad, Iraq, in 2008. He is board-certified in health-care management and a Fellow of the American College of Healthcare Executives.

 

He is married to the former Lara A. Duquette, Virginia Beach, VA.  They have two children, Tyler-and Abigail.  

 

FORMAL EDUCATION

 

1996   Bachelor of Science, Business, Worcester State College, Worcester, MA, Summa Cum Laude

1998   Master of Public Administration, Auburn University, Montgomery, AL, Highest Honors

2001   Master of Information Systems Management, Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, PA, Highest Distinction

2002   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, Distinguished Graduate

2005   Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

2006   Awarded IDE-In residence, Air Force Intern Program (AFIP), Pentagon, VA

2011   Air War College, Correspondence, Excellent Graduate

2014  Air War College, Residence, Academic Distinction

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

  1. May 1996 – May 2000, Officer-In-Charge, Military Construction, Plans and Development, 42d Medical Support Squadron (AETC), Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL
  2. May 2000 – August 2001, Air Force Institute of Technology (AETC)-Civilian Institution Program, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), Pittsburgh, PA
  3. September 2001 – June 2002, Chief, Uniform Business Office and Deputy Flight Commander of Resource Management Office, 60th Medical Support Squadron (AMC), Travis AFB, CA
  4. June 2002 – July 2003, Director, Information Management Element, 60th Medical Support Squadron (AMC), Travis AFB, CA  (December 2002 – July 2003, Deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and  IRAQI FREEDOM, Administrator, Logistics, Readiness and IM/IT, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
  5. July 2003 – June 2004, United States Air Force Intern (ELM), Pentagon, VA
  6. July 2004 – June 2006, Medical Logistics Flight Commander, 1st Medical Support Squadron (ACC), Langley AFB, VA
  7. June 2006 – June 2007, Medical Programmer, US Air Force HQ (HAF), AF/SG, Bolling AFB, DC
  8. June 2007 – July 2010, Deputy Division Chief, Program Analysis and Evaluation, US Air Force HQ (HAF) (May 2008 – October 2008, Deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Chief, Medical Control Center, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
  9. July 2010 – June 2011, Chief, Program Strategy, US Air Force HQ (HAF), Pentagon, VA
  10. June 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 509th Medical Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO
  11. July 2013 – July 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  12. July 2014 – May 2015, Chief, Medical Programming Division, AF/SG, Falls Church, VA
  13. May 2015 – June 2017, Military Assistant to the Deputy Director, DHA, Falls Church, VA
  14. June 2017 – June 2019, Hospital Administrator, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  15. June 2019 – Present, Commander, 4th Medical Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

     

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS   

    Defense Superior Service Medal                                                       

    Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters                       

    Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters              

    Air Force Achievement Medal                                                             

    Joint Meritorious Unit Award                                                             

    Meritorious Unit Award                                                                        

    AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with three oak leaf clusters  

    AF Organizational Excellence Award

    National Defense Service Medal

    Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

    Iraq Campaign Medal with Bronze Star Device

    Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

    Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

    Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

    Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

    AF Overseas Ribbon Long

    AF Overseas Ribbon Short

    Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with oak leaf cluster

    AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters

    AF Training Ribbon

     

    OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

    1996 Air Force ROTC Commandant’s Trophy and Distinguished Graduate, Detachment 340

    1998 42d Medical Group CGO of the Year

    2003 363rd AEW CGO of AEF 7 (8 mos)

    2007 Air Force Surgeon General Field Grade Officer of the Year

    2009 Air Force Regent (ACHE) Early Career Healthcare Executive of the Year

    2018 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement (CPI) Green Belt Certification SEI

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

2nd Lieutenant May 1, 1996

1st Lieutenant May 14, 1998

Captain May 14, 2000

Major September 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2010

Colonel January 1, 2017

 

(Current as of July 2019)