COLONEL KATHRYN N. ROMAN, COMMANDER, 4TH MAINTENANCE GROUP

Colonel Kathryn N. Roman is the Commander of the 4th Maintenance Group, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina. The Group provides organizational and intermediate-level maintenance for 94 F-15E aircraft worth 5.2 billion dollars, the largest fleet in Combat Air Forces. It is comprised of five squadrons with over 2,500 military and civilian personnel that maintain, mobilize, deploy, and sustain aircraft and associated equipment for worldwide expeditionary aerospace operations and F-15E aircrew training.

Colonel Roman enlisted in the Air Force in 1992 as a Fuels Specialist. In 2000 she earned her commission from the United States Air Force Academy. She has served in a variety of aircraft maintenance assignments at both the field and depot level. She has also served as a USAF Logistics Career Broadening officer and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to her current position, the Colonel was the Deputy Director of Logistics and Logistics Service, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, where she served as Deputy Center Senior Functional for Logistics overseeing all center functional activities for life cycle logistics and product support management.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Foreign Area Studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Aircraft Maintenance/Munitions Officer’s Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2003 Master of Science, Human Resource Management, Troy State University, Ala.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2011 AFCOMAC Senior Officer Orientation Course, Beale AFB, CA
2012 Master of Science, International Relations, Troy University, Ala.
2016 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992-October 1992, Fuels Specialist Technical Training, Chanute AFB, IL
2. October 1992-March 1994, Fuels Specialist, 4th Supply Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
3. March 1994-June 1996, Fuels Accountant, 31st Supply Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
4. June 1996-May 2000, Cadet, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
5. July 2000-April 2001, Avionics Flight Commander, 325th Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
6. April 2001-May 2002, Engine Flight Commander, 325th Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. June 2002-December 2002, Assistant Officer-in-Charge, 1st Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 325th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall Air Base, Fla.
8. January 2003-January 2004, Officer-in-Charge, Full-scale Aerial Targets, 82d Aerial Targets Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
9. February 2004-December 2004, Fabrication Flight Commander, 366th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID
10. January 2005-September 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 366th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID
11. September 2005-July 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 366th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID
12. July 2006-July 2008, Logistics Career Broadening Program Officer, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
13. July 2008-June 2010, Maintenance Operations Officer, 388th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (September 2009-March 2010, Maintenance Operations Officer, 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
14. June 2010-April 2011, Chief of Staff, 309th Aerospace Maintenance and Regeneration Group, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
15. April 2011-March 2013, Commander, 355th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
16. March 2013-July 2015, Commander, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
17. July 2015-June 2017, F-35 Maintenance Training Lead, F-35 Joint Program Office, Arlington, VA
18. June 2017-June 2018, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates
19. July 2018-June 2021, Deputy Commander, 354th Maintenance Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska
20. July 2021-June 2022, Deputy Director of Logistics and Logistics Services, AF Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
21. June 2022-Current, Commander, 4th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major February 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2015
Colonel March 1, 2022

(Current as of June 2022)